Well it's been a month or so since my last "10 Books" article, so as promised, I'm back with more suggestions. I want to point out that these are my personal opinions, and I stand behind every book I add to any list. I love science fiction and fantasy and I wanted this list to reflect some of the books I believe anyone can enjoy whether these are their favorite genres or not. I intend to add 10 new books to every list, so if you feel one is missing, please refer to my other lists as I may have already mentioned them. As always, I welcome your comments!
1. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance by Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When you read his books, you feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in love with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm by George Orwell
Though I am more of a fan of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly comments on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving Castle is one of my absolute favorite movies. The book surprised me by being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one or both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale by Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of fantasy from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much more than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR or Eragon would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer by William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his books I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Watchmen by Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the images to follow really makes the novel more vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline by Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my favorite one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my heart thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my favorite author, so I'm sure his books will appear fairly often on my lists. I love his two most popular books of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked by Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two books I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a day or two, forgoing outings to the beach and instead opting to stay in bed with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
1. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance by Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When you read his books, you feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in love with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm by George Orwell
Though I am more of a fan of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly comments on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving Castle is one of my absolute favorite movies. The book surprised me by being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one or both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale by Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of fantasy from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much more than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR or Eragon would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer by William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his books I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Watchmen by Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the images to follow really makes the novel more vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline by Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my favorite one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my heart thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos by Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my favorite author, so I'm sure his books will appear fairly often on my lists. I love his two most popular books of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked by Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two books I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a day or two, forgoing outings to the beach and instead opting to stay in bed with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
if you've wondered what you're cat really was saying,then there's a book for you. DEWEY written by vicki myron,is a tale of a cat with a big personality that was put into a smalltown library dropbox at a few weeks old and became the worlds most talked about cat.except for a few detailed moments about her family or herself,this book is a very clean book.so if you have a cat or just like a heartwarming,funny book then you will want to read DEWEY.i had a cat so i know what they are like and that's why this book is one of my favorite books and i hope it will be one of yours too.if you want to find it go to www.hachettebookgroup.com to read a inspiring book of survival,hope,and most imporantly,love.
2010
263 pages
The connection between your mind and body is close, dynamic, and often a valuable tool in taking control of your life and ambitions. The power of thought can transform you in profound ways, particularly in regards to its truly incredible effect on your health. These topics are examined in detail within these pages.
This fascinating book by cutting-edge scientist David R. Hamilton explores the influences of visualization, belief, and positive thinking – and their impact on the body. He also presents a revolutionary quantum-field healing meditation – through which you can change yourself on an atomic level – and shows how you can use your imagination and thought processes to combat disease, pain, and illness.
You will see how science and belief system merge … so that you can heal yourself more effectively than ever before!
Website: www.drdavidhamilton.com
1. The Twilight Saga- most people have herd about it and If you have not I'll tell you some about it.. Well a human girl and a Vampire fall in love But a werewolf wants her to love him...you gotta read to see who wins!
2-Dear John- I'm reading this now, so far it is about a male named John falls deaply inlove with a woman named Savannah, but he is in the Army so you'll have to read and see what happends :)
3-Hatchet- I have read this book for school it is very good. Its about a boy named Brian and his plane crashed and he was left in the woods with nothing but a hatchet. Does he leave or does he die? read and find out!
4-Were The Red Fern Grows, it's about a dog and his love for dogs...
5-Distant waves-its about a young woman and her mother is a mediun and she has faked it...you'll have to read to see what happends
2-Dear John- I'm reading this now, so far it is about a male named John falls deaply inlove with a woman named Savannah, but he is in the Army so you'll have to read and see what happends :)
3-Hatchet- I have read this book for school it is very good. Its about a boy named Brian and his plane crashed and he was left in the woods with nothing but a hatchet. Does he leave or does he die? read and find out!
4-Were The Red Fern Grows, it's about a dog and his love for dogs...
5-Distant waves-its about a young woman and her mother is a mediun and she has faked it...you'll have to read to see what happends