write article

Bruce Lee Articles

Sort by:   Most Recent | Top Rated
Filter by: 
Showing bruce lee articles (1-4 of 4)
< Previous   |  Next >
Article by queen_gina posted over a year ago
fan of it?
save
"With any luck, i hope to make Multi level films here - the kind of movies where you can just watch the surface story if you like or you can look deeper into it. Most of the Chinese films to date have been very superficial and one dimensional".

Bruce Lee's original concept for The Game of Death, was to attempt to educate the movie audience. Creating awarness of different types of Martial Art and the advantages each of these may have in certain environments and situations.

Bruce Lee also wanted to place on film his personal expression of Martial Art. jeet Kune Do. he wanted a movie that would resonate on many different levels.

"At present i am working on a script for my next film. I haven't really decided on the title yet, but what i want to show is the necessity to adapt one-self to changing circumstances. The inhability to adapt brings destruction. I already have the first scene in my mind".

"As the film opens, the audience sees a wide expance of snow. Then the camera closes in on a clump of trees while the sounds of a strong gale fill the screen. There is a huge tree in the centre of the screen and it is all covered...
read more...
Article by queen_gina posted over a year ago
fan of it?
save

Bruce Lee Stats:

Birth Name: Lee Yuen Kam/Lee Jun Fan
Nick Name: Lee Siao Lung – Little Dragon
Birth Date: November 27, 1940
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Nationality: American
Occupation: Actor, Fight Choreographer, Director

Bruce Lee Biography:

1940 – November 27 – San Francisco- In the The Year of the Dragon between 6:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. (the hour of the dragon), Lee Jun Fan, Bruce Lee is born (1 month premature) at the Jackson Street Hospital in San Francisco Chinatown while his father and mother traveled to the United States. Lee Hoi Chuen, Bruce’s father, was performing with the Cantonese Opera Company in America. At three months old, Bruce debuts in “Golden Gate Girl” in San Francisco, CA. He plays role of a female baby, carried by his father.

1941 (Age 1): Hong Kong – Bruce and his parents return to Kowloon, their family home. They move to into an apartment at 218 Nathan Road, Kowloon district. The apartment is located on the second story of a building which contained a store on the ground level.
read more...
Article by queen_gina posted over a year ago
fan of it?
save
When he wrote the following mission statement — which, for argument's sake, I'm classing as a letter written to himself — Bruce Lee was 28 years of age and a minor TV star in the United States, having featured in a number of shows which included, most notably, the ill-fated Green Hornet series. With hise second child recently born and no financial security to speak of, the clearly determined founder of Jeet Kune Do decided to put his "definite chief aim" down on paper.

The rest is history.

<<My Definite Chief Aim

I, Bruce Lee, will be the first highest paid Oriental super star in the United States. In return I will give the most exciting performances and render the best of quality in the capacity of an actor. Starting 1970 I will achieve world fame and from then onward till the end of 1980 I will have in my possession $10,000,000. I will live the way I please and achieve inner harmony and happiness.

Bruce Lee
1969 >>
read more...
Article by queen_gina posted over a year ago
fan of it?
1 fan
save
Bruce's striking speed from 3 feet away was five hundredths of a second.

Bruce could throw grains of rice up into the air and then catch them in mid-flight using chopsticks.

Bruce did press ups using only 2 fingers.

Bruce could thrust his fingers through unopened cans of Coca-Cola. (This was when soft drinks cans were made of steel much thicker than today's aluminium cans)

Bruce was able to explode 100lb bags with a simple sidekick.

Bruce would ride for 45 minutes (10 Miles) on a stationary bike, when he'd finished, a huge pool of sweat was beneath him.

Bruce once caved in a protective headgear made from heavy steel rods, rods that had previously withstood several blows from a sledgehammer.

Bruce's last movie "Enter the Dragon" was made for a modest $600,000 in 1973. To date, is has grossed over $300,000,000.

Quotes From Bruce's Friends about his Amazing Feats:
read more...