Write an Article

Cote de Pablo Article

Cote de Pablo Bio

Article by Beckymarie posted over a year ago
fan of it?
10 fans
save
Birth name: Maria José de Pablo(Maria José means Mary Joseph)
Birthday: November 12
Birthplace: Santiago, Chile
Raised in: Miami, FL
Height: 5'7"

Cote de Pablo(In Chile Cote is a common nickname for Maria José) was born on November 12th, 1979, in Santiago, Chile. When she was ten, her mother received a job with Telemundo and she and her family moved to Miami, Florida. There, Cote attended Arvida Middle School in Miami, and later in life, attended Carnegie Mellon University, graduating in 2000, receiving a BFA in Acting and Musical Theatre. Cote was also a National Foundation for the Arts Finalist.

Her first television role was hosting the 1994 show "Control", alongside Entertainment Tonight host Carlos Ponce.In 2001, Cote appeared on the New York City Public Theater stage in the Shakespeare play, "Measure for Measure", then moved onto roles on the small screen such as All My Children. Cote had a small role on the long-running soap alongside Rudolf Martin who would later play her half-brother Ari Haswari in NCIS. Cote guest-starred as Gina in the CBS series, The Education of Max Bickford, acting alongside Academy Award winners Richard Dreyfuss and Marcia Gay Harden, Golden Globe winner Regina Taylor, veteran actress Helen Shaver and actress Katee Sackhoff. She also had roles in The Street and When I Grow Up. In 2004, she starred in the short lived FOX series, The Jury playing Marguerite Cisneros.



Share this article with others!

Around the Web

1 comment

user photo
laugh
kendric said:
Cote do you think Ziva will get interment with Tony or they stay as co worker.
posted over a year ago.