Advertisement

Write an Article

Genesis Rodriguez Review Article

Genesis Rodriguez biografia (English)

Review by Monita10044 posted over a year ago
fan of it?
2 fans
save
Date of Birth
29 July 1987, Miami, Florida, USA

Birth Name
Génesis Rodríguez Pérez

Daughter of José Luis Rodríguez 'El Puma'. Half-sister of Liliana Rodriguez and Lilibeth Morillo.

She is best known for her roles in the Telemundo TV series Prisionera, Dame Chocolate and currently Doña Bárbara. She also played Becky Ferrer on Days of our Lives.

In August 2004 a real-life drama embroiled the production of the telenovlea Prisionera as it was revealed of a relationship between Mauricio Islas and underaged Rodriguez. The alleged incident took place at a party thrown by the Telemundo Network management where these two individuals were supposed to engage in a sexual encounter. Islas was sacked from the production, being replaced by another actor (Gabriel Porras), eventually affecting the storyline of the production. Details of backstage bickering, overthrown egos, innuendoes and firings were detailed ad nauseam providing the Hispanic press a field day with the story.

Eventually, Mauricio Islas separated from his wife and starred in another soap opera titled "Los Plateados" when the scandal died down.

Doña Bárbara (2008)...... Maricela Barquero/Bárbarita
Days Of Our Lives ...... Becky Ferrer
Dame chocolate (2007) ...... Rosita Amado/Violeta Hurtado
Prisionera (2004) ...... Libertad Salvatierra/Guadalupe Santos (14 años)
save

Around the Web

0 comments