Wolves inhabit the northern and eastern portions of this country. Range lines are not depicted. Main prey for wolves here are musk oxen, lemmings and arctic hares.





Species
Common Name: gray wolf, ulv (Danish)
Latin Name: Canis lupus





Subspecies
Common Name: arctic wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus arctos





Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: About 50
Population trend: Unknown
Legal protection: Protection with some exceptions




dont miss out for the other real wolfs series