Alright, so not too long ago I decided on my top 10 anime, and I figured this would be a good place to right about why they're my favourites. I'm really not eloquent and the reasons will most likely be repetitive but hey I'm bored and it might convince someone to watch one of my faves so why not ^^
I'll start from 10 and go to 6 for now, since I don't want to be writing for too long u.u
#10 - Psycho Pass
I decided to watch this because it had been compared to my number 1 anime, and while I do see the resemblances, Psycho Pass is a lot more action packed and features a really cool cyberpunk setting. 3 genres that I think Psycho Pass best fits into is action, sci-fi, and psychological, my favourite aspects being the psychological ones. Human nature, morality, and law enforcement are some of the more prominent themes and boy can this anime be dark sometimes. It's bloody and quite depressing. One thing I really enjoyed about Psycho Pass was the characters. They were very realistic and had flaws, but they learned to overcome them (sometimes). The main chara Akane starts off as naive but once she figures out the truth of her society she becomes an awesome badass!! Oh, and Gen Urobuchi wrote this series so if you're a fan of Madoka Magica check this out!
#9 - Shiki
Ohh Shiki. Another anime that reminds me of my fave. Noticing a pattern here? :P I love themes regarding humanity and what it truly is at it's core. Shiki did kind of have a slow start but once it picked up I couldn't stop watching! The gore was wonderful and the soundtrack was beautiful. Shiki also has one of my favourite protagonists, Natsuno Yuuki. <3 I'm kind of a sucker for vampires as well... heheh.
#8 - Nagi no Asukara
Now, when I first saw the preview for this, I wasn't interested at all and thought it would be a boring love triangle. I was completely wrong. It's far from boring, and it's more like a love... uhm... octagon. However, even if you're not really a fan of romance like I am don't be turned off by the love octangularness... (add that to the dictionary). Honestly the first half focuses a lot on the differences between the people of the sea (most of our main cast) and the people on land (some minor charas and 1 lonesome main character). A little twinge of that humanity theme again. Family plays a big part in NNA as well, when families have to be separated and new families are formed. The art style is absolutely gorgeous and you could take any screencap of the underwater village and probably use it for a wallpaper. I know I have.
#7 - Code Geass
Oh man, what a ride. Note: I include both seasons as my #7 just cause I don't think you can have one without the other. You're following one of the most charismatic characters in anime on his journey of conquering the world. (Well, most of it) Oh and there's mecha battles and badass girls what more could you want? While it's certainly not perfect, it's so damn entertaining. It also has some of the best characters, imo. Honestly, I love Suzaku and I know everyone pretty much hates him but I was just going along for the ride and I found him to be one of the most interesting characters, and yes his foolishness is included in that interesting part. Kallen, Shirley, Lelouch, and C.C are other amazing characters but I know they're already quite adored.
#6 - Darker Than Black
Home to my favourite male character and some really epic powers and fight scenes, DTB lands at number 6. I love how action packed DTB was and I was always on the edge of my seat, especially during the fight scenes. My fav arc from the show was the one with Wei and his poison blood stuff when Hei is in the hotel... Gah it was so good. Yin is also a great character and I loved her even though I'm not usually a fan of the emotionless characters. I marathoned this in about 2 days and I do not regret it.
I'll start from 10 and go to 6 for now, since I don't want to be writing for too long u.u
#10 - Psycho Pass
I decided to watch this because it had been compared to my number 1 anime, and while I do see the resemblances, Psycho Pass is a lot more action packed and features a really cool cyberpunk setting. 3 genres that I think Psycho Pass best fits into is action, sci-fi, and psychological, my favourite aspects being the psychological ones. Human nature, morality, and law enforcement are some of the more prominent themes and boy can this anime be dark sometimes. It's bloody and quite depressing. One thing I really enjoyed about Psycho Pass was the characters. They were very realistic and had flaws, but they learned to overcome them (sometimes). The main chara Akane starts off as naive but once she figures out the truth of her society she becomes an awesome badass!! Oh, and Gen Urobuchi wrote this series so if you're a fan of Madoka Magica check this out!
#9 - Shiki
Ohh Shiki. Another anime that reminds me of my fave. Noticing a pattern here? :P I love themes regarding humanity and what it truly is at it's core. Shiki did kind of have a slow start but once it picked up I couldn't stop watching! The gore was wonderful and the soundtrack was beautiful. Shiki also has one of my favourite protagonists, Natsuno Yuuki. <3 I'm kind of a sucker for vampires as well... heheh.
#8 - Nagi no Asukara
Now, when I first saw the preview for this, I wasn't interested at all and thought it would be a boring love triangle. I was completely wrong. It's far from boring, and it's more like a love... uhm... octagon. However, even if you're not really a fan of romance like I am don't be turned off by the love octangularness... (add that to the dictionary). Honestly the first half focuses a lot on the differences between the people of the sea (most of our main cast) and the people on land (some minor charas and 1 lonesome main character). A little twinge of that humanity theme again. Family plays a big part in NNA as well, when families have to be separated and new families are formed. The art style is absolutely gorgeous and you could take any screencap of the underwater village and probably use it for a wallpaper. I know I have.
#7 - Code Geass
Oh man, what a ride. Note: I include both seasons as my #7 just cause I don't think you can have one without the other. You're following one of the most charismatic characters in anime on his journey of conquering the world. (Well, most of it) Oh and there's mecha battles and badass girls what more could you want? While it's certainly not perfect, it's so damn entertaining. It also has some of the best characters, imo. Honestly, I love Suzaku and I know everyone pretty much hates him but I was just going along for the ride and I found him to be one of the most interesting characters, and yes his foolishness is included in that interesting part. Kallen, Shirley, Lelouch, and C.C are other amazing characters but I know they're already quite adored.
#6 - Darker Than Black
Home to my favourite male character and some really epic powers and fight scenes, DTB lands at number 6. I love how action packed DTB was and I was always on the edge of my seat, especially during the fight scenes. My fav arc from the show was the one with Wei and his poison blood stuff when Hei is in the hotel... Gah it was so good. Yin is also a great character and I loved her even though I'm not usually a fan of the emotionless characters. I marathoned this in about 2 days and I do not regret it.