write article

Cote de Pablo Articles

Sort by:   Most Recent | Top Rated
Filter by: 
Showing cote de pablo articles (1-4 of 4)
< Previous   |  Next >
Article by earane posted over a year ago
fan of it?
7 fans
save
Isn’t it the actor who usually tears up during an interview, not the journalist? Last week, we met up with NCIS‘ Cote de Pablo for lunch in New York City to talk about the tension that’s about to explode between her character, former Mossad agent Ziva David, and Michael Weatherly’s Special Agent Anthony DiNozzo in season 6′s final three episodes (CBS, Tuesdays, 8 p.m. ET). SPOILER ALERT!

If you were hoping that Tony questioning Ziva’s loyalty to NCIS after uncovering her connection to the mysterious Michael Rivkin might somehow be one of those situations in which anger turns to passion — stop. "We could not be farther away from kissing," de Pablo says. "I’m telling you, it’s not ‘I hate you’ [kissing sound] anger; it’s ‘I want to kill you’ anger. Like, ‘I want to shoot you in the head, but instead I’m gonna put my gun on your knee’ anger….He does something to her that is almost unforgivable. However, the reason he does it is because he truly believes it’s going to help her. Little does he know that he almost kills her." Metaphorically or physically, we ask. "Physically and emotionally," she answers. Our eyes get a little misty,...
read more...
Article by Blue85 posted over a year ago
fan of it?
7 fans
save
Cote de Pablo: Radiating Inner and Outer Beauty
The NCIS star talks about her love of family, her health battle with birth control, and how yoga keeps her centered
By Kate Hahn-- Prevention.com

Cote’s Passionate Life
The actress shows a softer, sweeter side to the tough-as-nails character she plays on NCIS
Fans love the ensemble cast of NCIS, but a key part of the show's megasuccess rests on the strong yet delicate shoulders of Cote de Pablo, who plays Ziva David, the former Israeli Mossad liaison who seems to have no idea how gorgeous she is. Even if you don't yet know her name, you certainly know her face, as the show is a ratings hit, especially this season. So who is de Pablo off set? That's a delightful surprise. The 31-year-old woman who brings to life a steely, never-see-her-sweat probationary agent each week happily describes herself as an old-soul Latina hippie who loves hanging out with her mom, a former TV newscaster.
read more...
Opinion by Blue85 posted over a year ago
fan of it?
8 fans
save
EXCLUSIVE: Cote de Pablo on the Chilean Miners Rescue: "In That Moment, I Felt Proud to be Chilean"
By Lee Hernandez

Last month, Chilean-born actress Cote de Pablo watched the biggest story of the year unfold on television: 33 miners who had been trapped underground for 70 days were saved in a miraculous rescue operation.

“They were so organized,” de Pablo, 30 tells Latina.com. “My God, I was glued to the TV and I couldn’t get enough of the reactions and of everything that was going on. It was just so beautiful,” she gushed.

De Pablo, who plays weapons expert Ziva David on TV’s highest-rated drama, NCIS, says the rescue had a profound effect on her.

“I was so proud at that moment to be Chilean and to be Latino,” she said. “You could’ve been watching that anywhere in the world and I think a lot of people really respect [Chile]—even more so than after the earthquake. It's remarkable how they handled it!"

De Pablo, (whose first name is pronounced (KOH-teh) was born in Santiago, Chile. When she was 10, she moved with her family to Miami, FL.
read more...
Article by Beckymarie posted over a year ago
fan of it?
10 fans
save
Birth name: Maria José de Pablo(Maria José means Mary Joseph)
Birthday: November 12
Birthplace: Santiago, Chile
Raised in: Miami, FL
Height: 5'7"

Cote de Pablo(In Chile Cote is a common nickname for Maria José) was born on November 12th, 1979, in Santiago, Chile. When she was ten, her mother received a job with Telemundo and she and her family moved to Miami, Florida. There, Cote attended Arvida Middle School in Miami, and later in life, attended Carnegie Mellon University, graduating in 2000, receiving a BFA in Acting and Musical Theatre. Cote was also a National Foundation for the Arts Finalist.

Her first television role was hosting the 1994 show "Control", alongside Entertainment Tonight host Carlos Ponce.In 2001, Cote appeared on the New York City Public Theater stage in the Shakespeare play, "Measure for Measure", then moved onto roles on the small screen such as All My Children. Cote had a small role on the long-running soap alongside Rudolf Martin who would later play her half-brother Ari Haswari in NCIS. Cote guest-starred as Gina in the CBS series, The Education of Max Bickford, acting alongside Academy Award winners...
read more...