Boy, do I love video games. I still have a ton I want to play, but until I do, I just want to list the ones that I myself have played. No, rules as usual. Only one game per franchise, and only ones that I have played. And, after I buy a million more games, I may make another list in the future. I don’t know, we’ll see. Well, with all that said, let us start this long, yet short list
#100: Turok: Dinosaur Hunter
A very fun and kinda hard game. The controls may be a lot different from how they are today, but after you get used to it, the game is still really fun. And it is a real blast to play with cheats. That is when the real fun begins
#99: Yoshi’s Topsy-Turvy
A very short, yet still fun game. I really loved tilting the Gameboy in order to get Yoshi moving, and being the only Yoshi game I actually played, it is still a really fun game that I enjoy picking up once and awhile
#98: LEGO Battles
A simple but fun real time strategy game on the DS. Though for kids, it is still a really fun game, and watching your army defeat the opposing army is really satisfying. Also, in true LEGO game fashion, the cutscenes are just hilarious
#97: Matrix: Path of Neo
A good movie based game with some fun combat, and a some-what original story. You could fight off guys with double wielded pistols, or run in and beat up everyone with kung fu. Whichever you choose, beating up enemies is a real blast
#96: Gex 3
A pretty simple platformer for the fifth generation consoles, but still a fun one. With many well imaginative worlds based on television genres, it is a very fun game, and I do love hearing Gex comment on literally everything, even if he never stops talking ever.
#95: Ristar
The somewhat brother to Sonic the Hedgehog, Ristar is a fun and actually pretty challenging Genesis platformer that is very creative with its platforms and gameplay, allowing for some very nice level and enemy designs.
#94: Return to Castle Wolfenstein
A personal favorite of mine in the FPS genre, with a very dark and interesting story taking place in World War II Nazi Germany, with zombies and monsters, and a whole lot of amazing weapons to fight off the Third Reich
#93: Halo 2
Though not my favorite in the franchise at all, Halo 2 still manages to have some very fun moments, and a lot of great levels. Also, having a deadly battle with the Covenant with Breaking Benjamin in the background is totally worth going through the longest level in the game.
#92: Sonic the Hedgehog
A true Genesis classic, Sonic the Hedgehog was a game that was ahead of its time and it still a game worth playing today, with blazing speed, amazing level design, some of the best music on the Genesis, and a fun challenge, how could you go wrong
#91: Sonic Generations 3D
Though I have never played a console version of Sonic Generations, the 3DS port was still a fun game. Is it less superior to the console versions, probably, but I still enjoy the fast action and the awesome music of the 3DS one
#90: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: The Video Game
Yet another good movie based game, Lord of the Rings, Return of the King manages to be a very fun game. You play as all of the original characters, in the original areas, playing through the original story, and playing with friends just makes the game that much more fun.
#89: Saints Row IV
Though I was disappointed with Saints Row: The Third, Saints Row IV managed to ease that a little, with it’s insane story that makes no sense, and crazy gameplay, adding superpowers to make the game all the more insane, yet still a blast to play.
#88: LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy
Though the first one was good, LEGO Star Wars II had much larger worlds to explore and better gameplay, along with a friend. And you could also make your own LEGO character and play as them, adding for much variety to a game that already had plenty of variety with character select.
#87: Streets of Rage 2
A game that gets you pumped up from the first level theme alone, Streets of Rage 2 is a fun beat em up with tons of action. It’s fun, no matter if you are playing the game solo or with a friend, you will have a great time with this game
#86: Kirby’s Dreamland
A very, VERY simple little game, but still a very fun one, Kirby’s Dreamland is a game with five very short levels, but with it’s adorable gameplay and catchy music on the Gameboy, this is a very nostalgic game I am always happy to return to once in awhile.
#85: Super Monkey Ball 2
A very challenging and fun game, Super Monkey Ball 2 keeps you interested in continuing the game as much as you can, wanting to complete every last level with record time. And the mini games are always fun when you have friends over
#84: Tetris Plus
It may seem simple, but Tetris Plus adds more to the simple puzzle game. Tetris Plus adds a story (Kinda) That allows you to push forward, finding what you can. Or, you could play classic Tetris, or against a friend. Either way, Tetris Plus is still a fun game
#83: Assassin’s Creed: Revelations
Though not as talked about as later titles, Assassin’s Creed: Revelations is still an enjoyable game, with many interesting moments when switching between characters, and many fun moments. And jumping across the buildings of Europe never gets old
#82: Trauma Team
Though simple with gameplay, Trauma Team manages to keep you interested in the story by introducing you to a story that has never been seen before, and always changing the game around, making you want to finish it as a result
#81: Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
A very simple and old school GTA game, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City still manages to be fun to this day. Though not as revolutionary in gameplay as later titles, it still holds up as a fun experience. Also, the cheats in this game will never get old
#80: Resident Evil: Revelations
A very creepy and challenging game. Resident Evil: Revelations goes back to the horror roots, limiting your health and ammo supply as much as possible, making the challenge greater and the payoff of completing it more satisfying
#79: SimCity 2000
Though confusing at first, SimCity 2000 is a game that leaves me satisfied when I finish a new town from scratch after watching it expand over the years. Make a town, make a utopia, or just plan destroy everything, SimCity 2000 lets you do anything to your city, and I always enjoy it.
#78: Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3
Though the new characters and stages are limited in this version, I never played the original, so I still had some fun with Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3. I enjoyed beating up all the Marvel and Capcom heroes and villains, and having friends over makes the whole thing even more fun.
#77: Madworld
A simple but extremely fun beat em up, Madworld lets you fight in a black and white style world, with tons of red blood flying everywhere with each creative kill you make, and the boss fights are always something to look forward to in this game
#76: Twisted Metal: Black
A very sinister, yet fun game, Twisted Metal: Black allows you to fight against opponents in a vehicular death match with any crazed character of your choice, with each one having a story that is beyond creepy, but definitely something you would want to see fully formed
#75: Star Wars: Republic Commando
A very fun FPS, Star Wars: Republic Commando has you play as a group of Clone Troopers, fighting off Droids, and other dangerous aliens, while you command your group with several tasks, making for very fun and interesting gameplay
#74: Saints Row
Though a bit outdated by today’s standards, Saints Row upped the challenge a lot more than later games, but still managed to keep people interesting in fighting rival gangs while exploring the city, watching as your gang empire would grow and grow, giving a feeling of success
#73: Mario Kart: Super Circuit
A game I would play on my Gameboy as much as I possibly could, Mario Kart: Super Circuit was a very fun and addictive game for me, where I would do my hardest to win every race, and then the bonus levels, while beating the best times. I still try to even to this day
#72: Timesplitters: Future Perfect
A crazy game that is never once grounded in reality and is made to be as insane as possible. Very little did I play the story, and mostly focused on the multiplayer with my friends, which I greatly enjoyed
#71: Mortal Kombat: Deception
A very interesting game at the time, Mortal Kombat: Deception introduced multiple fighting styles, Hara-Kiri’s, and the new villain, Onaga. It also introduced some new characters that were pretty enjoyable as well, and a new set of worlds to fight in, making it a very violent and fun game
#70: Hitman Absolution
A challenging, but fun game, where you play the role of a deadly assassin. Though with the story being more based on saving a young girl, it still gives the assassin like charm, with each well planned kill without being spotted always satisfying many who accomplish such a task
#69: Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
Though being a bit cacious after Assassin's Creed: Unity, Black Flag did not disappoint. A very fun game with much to explore by sea, and even more to do on land, there is always something to do, and much to enjoy. And the story is nothing to mock either
#68: Devil May Cry 4
Though not as praised as the later games, Devil May Cry 4 still manages to impress me with it’s incredible gameplay, amazing soundtrack, interesting story, and how could anyone be upset over a game when Dante is at his best in this game
#67: Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
Considered the black sheep of the Metal Gear Solid series, Metal Gear Solid 2 is still an enjoyable game, with a very well thought out story that makes you think hard and some fun bosses, I just can’t help but love this game despite the uproar it caused to MGS fans
#66: Oddworld: Munch’s Oddysee
The first and only Oddworld game I ever played, it is still a very enjoyable game, with Abe and Much using the best of their abilities to fight enemies, solve puzzles, and save their race and other races, not to mention the witty dark comedy, it manages to be a very lovable game
#65: Star Wars: Battlefront 2
After the announcement of the new Battlefront game, I went back to play Battlefront 2, and remembered it so well. Battlefront 2 manages to give you all of the original worlds in the Star Wars universe with original characters, and some fun gameplay that I can never turn away from
#64: The Suffering
A very creepy and dark game, The Suffering manages to throw some unique monster designs at you that are very hypnotic in a way to look at, and with the outcome of the game depending on your choices, it is a game that I am always happy to play again and again to see the outcome
#63: Max Payne
Being the only Max Payne game I have ever played, it still manages to be an extremely fun game, though a bit depressing with the story. The action is always enjoyable, and I could never refuse myself to do a Bullet Time, no matter what
#62: Sonic Adventure 2 Battle
Though it may not have aged that well, Sonic Adventure 2 Battle is still a very fun game in my eyes. Yes, there are problems, but I still enjoy the stages, the music, and of course, how could anyone hate the Chao Garden
#61: Guitar Hero 3: Legends of Rock
I am not a big fan of rhythm games, but I could never refuse a game of Guitar Hero 3. With an amazing soundtrack, and even a story mode to play through, Guitar Hero 3 manages to impress you with songs, gameplay, and even downloading your own songs into the game is a real treat
#60: Dead Space
Another creepy game that I really enjoy, Dead Space takes place in a very unique setting, a alien zombie infested spaceship. With monsters always jumping out at you and nowhere to hide, it gives off a very creepy feeling which I am always glad for, as it is a horror game
#59: Banjo-Kazooie
A classic game from the golden age of platformers, Banjo Kazooie manages to impress me with all of its colorful visuals, fun gameplay, witty humor, wonderful characters, and just a very Rareware feel I get from all of these kinds of games back in the N64 days
#58: Goldeneye 007
A game that revolutionized the FPS genre, Goldeneye 007 is a game that is still fun to this day. Yes, the controls are hard to understand at first, but once you get them, shooting up enemies, and even your friends in multiplayer is always something fun to do
#57: Pokemon Stadium
It may not be as expansive or as open world-like as most other Pokemon games, but it is still so much fun to play, what with fighting the Gym Leaders, playing the mini games, fighting your friends, or even taking pictures, there is always something to do in Pokemon Stadium
#56: New Super Mario Bros.
Though it may just feel like any other Mario game, I still can’t help but enjoy it. The very challenging gameplay, mixed with the beautiful visuals that were great for the DS, it is still a very fun game. And who doesn’t love smashing everything in sight when they get the Mega Mushroom
#55: Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Is it just the same as other sonic games? Perhaps, but this game, mixed with newer, more fun levels, a more advanced soundtrack, and a final boss that is extremely hard, even by Genesis standards, Sonic the Hedgehog 2 ups the challenge in a great way
#54: The Sims
Though not made for the extreme gamers, that is who bought The Sims, including me, and I am glad I did. The Sims is a very fun game, where I try to expand my house and do what I can to renovate it. It’s amazing how fun a game can be when you do very tasks that are dull in reality
#53: Spyro the Dragon
A classic game for the Playstation 1, Spyro was a game that gave many new options for platforming, and introduced us to the purple fire breathing dragon, Spyro. A game that is still fun, even today, I can never get tired of a game that looks this good for PS1 graphics
#52: Mortal Kombat 9
A game that introduced much more than any other title, Mortal Kombat 9 gives us new characters, new worlds, a challenge tower, online play, and even a story mode to get through. This is a game that truly revolutionized the franchise, and I am thankful for that.
#51: Infinite Undiscovery
Though far from Square Enix’s best titles, it is still a fun to play action RPG, with a huge world to explore, dozens of different enemies to fight, and a whole lot of characters to have in your party, it is still a very enjoyable game, and can be very challenging as well for good reasons
#50: Harvest Moon DS
Though not loved by much critics, I still found it to be a fun game. It was a real nice way of turning what are chores in reality into a lot of fun in this simple game. Not to mention, talking to villagers and growing your farm is a real nice touch as well
#49: Dead Rising
It’s hard to believe that this game isn’t even ten years old yet, and yet, it is still enjoyable. It is a lot of fun to go through the town mall, fighting hordes of zombies with whatever you can get your hands on, and save as many as you can. A true zombie game at it’s finest
#48: Kirby Mass Attack
The only Kirby game I have on the DS, Kirby Mass Attack is a lot different from other Kirby games. By attacking enemies with ten different Kirbys, it makes it quite a fun, and honestly, an adorable game that I always smile at when I see ten kirbys running
#47: Jade Empire
One of the lesser known but still well loved games from BioWare, Jade Empire takes place in an ancient Chinese setting, with dozens of monsters, side quests, and a plot twist I find better than Knights of the Old Republic, Jade Empire is a very fun and must have game for XBox owners
#46: Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
A very dark, yet wonderful game, Symphony of the Night lets us play as Alucard as we travel across Dracula’s giant castle, fight dozens of monsters and bosses, and listen to some of the catchiest and well orchestrated music on the PS1
#45: Viewtiful Joe
A very fun and challenging beat em up, Viewtiful Joe takes place in a movie, with a hero beating up dozens of robots and villains in different parts of a well drawn world, that I love looking at. And how could anyone hate such lovely catch phrases spoken by Joe
#44: Halo: Combat Evolved
A game that sold millions of XBoxs worldwide, Halo is the start of the well loved franchise, showing off the fun FPS fighting, the wonderfully made environments, and the aliens you fight in the game, Halo is definitely an Xbox classic
#43: Mario Kart 7
Choosing quality over nostalgia, I much prefer Mario Kart 7 over Super Circuit, due to its fun racing gameplay, its beautiful overworlds, its great character choices, and customizing your own kart, it is definitely a game worth buying a 3DS over
#42: Resident Evil Remake
Though the first Resident Evil was laughable, it was still fun. But the remake is Resident Evil done right. The remake takes out all of the funny dialogue and one liners, and replaces it with some of the scariest zombies in video games, easily making it the scariest Resident Evil game
#41: Hitman: Contracts
A Hitman game that is less about a story and more about actually assassinating your targets, Hitman: Contracts is definitely a more prefered game by many, and for good reason, as it still gives off a satisfied feeling after a successful and well planned assassination
#40: Spongebob Squarepants: Battle for Bikini Bottom
Battle for Bikini Bottom has easily become a platforming classic. With exploring all of the familiar environments from the show, talking to all of the wonderful cast members, and enjoying the well orchestrated soundtrack, this is definitely a game for any Spongebob fan
#39: Left 4 Dead
One of the best co-op games ever made, Left 4 Dead has you choose between four characters, go through four different areas, and fight your way through hordes of zombies to make it past the levels alive, giving off a very challenging, but very fun game perfect for co-op
#38: Tony Hawk Underground
Though I am not the best skateboarder in reality, Tony Hawk Underground turns even the worst skaters into pros. With a surprisingly enjoyable story, a fun character customization, and a park designer, Tony Hawk Underground has easily become my favorite extreme sports game
#37: Far Cry 3
A game that has sold millions of copies, and for good reason. Far Cry 3 is a very fun game, with stunning visuals, fun action, and a very well made story, even by Ubisoft’s standards. Far Cry 3 is easily a game I will pick up any day
#36: Dead or Alive 3
Though this fighting game has different controls from other fighting games, it’s easily to get used to, and well worth it to beat up other characters. With each character having their own story, and a game that has some good multiplayer, it is definitely a game made for you and your friends
#35: Halo: Reach
Though Master Chief isn’t in it, Halo: Reach still manages to be amazing. With the enjoyable characters of Noble Team, some very wonderful gameplay, and an amazing ending. Halo: Reach is perfect for any Halo fan
#34: Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Debatably the best Zelda game ever, A Link to the Past is a very wonderful game, with some well made dungeons, a new story and villain, a wonderful new world of Hyrule to explore, and some of the best items in Zelda history, it is definitely a must have for Zelda fans
#33: Jet Set Radio Future
Though being the only sequel to Jet Grind Radio, it is still an incredibly fun game, with some wonderful tricks to pull off, a very funky soundtrack, and some of best looking art design on the console, it is definitely one of Segas best
#32: Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
Unlike Metal Gear Solid, Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory makes you take a lot more time with stealth, making you stay hidden in the shadows, and avoid all contact with the enemy as best as you can, making it a nail biting experience that I really enjoyed
#31: Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass
A game not loved by many people, I still really enjoyed this game. Using the stylus in some pretty neat and creative ways, as well as exploring a new land of islands on a new ship was something that I especially enjoyed, and I couldn’t help consider this a favorite on the DS
#30: Super Smash Bros. for 3DS
Though I don’t have the Wii U version, the 3DS version is still a whole lot of fun. A huge roster of Nintendo characters, and even some from Sega, Namco, and Capcom, and many unique stages, as well as more variety than ever, this is truly a step up from Brawl
#29: Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge
A fast action and well made game, Crimson Skies introduces you to a world unlike any other, where the sky is attacked by sky pirates, and dog fights are a common thing. Add a whole bunch of zeppelins and giant robot spiders and centipedes and you have a game of amazing insanity
#28: Saints Row 2
Easily my favorite of the franchise, Saints Row 2 still follows the gang overlord story, but in a town now made to look different, with more story, more characters, and an amazing overworld with tons to find, that I enjoy exploring, even after 70 hours of gameplay
#27: Grand Theft Auto V
The most revolutionary game I have seen, Grand Theft Auto V gives us an amazing story, along with three playable characters, all having their own unique personalities. And a huge world of Los Santos at your disposal is very fun to explore, and sometimes destroy
#26: Half-Life 2
A game with millions of fans, and for good reason, Half-Life 2 was able to give everyone a new FPS experience, with some fun action, and a well thought out story, expanding on the first game. And how could anyone go wrong with the Gravity Gun.
#25: Street Fighter 2
A classic in the fighting genre, Street Fighter 2 is a game with a lot of fun to have, from playing as all of the brand new characters, to fighting with some of the most insane fighting moves and powers ever, Street Fighter 2 is a must have for all fighting game players
#24: Super Mario Galaxy
Super Mario Galaxy is a game that many consider perfect and a game that could even rival Super Mario 64. While I may not be a big fan of the second one, I still enjoy the first for its visuals, its gameplay, its worlds, and the music is something truly special
#23: Grand Theft Auto IV
Though Grand Theft Auto V was more revolutionary, Grand Theft Auto IV was a game I thought to be more grounded with it’s story. GTA V was more about humor and GTA IV was more serious, which I much prefered over GTA V. I also enjoyed the missions and the crowded city a bit more
#22: Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Ocarina of Time is considered the best game of all time, and for good reason. The world is beautifully made, the dungeons are some of the most fun I have ever played through, and the bosses are really well thought out. Ocarina of Time is truly a classic game and a real must play
#21: Super Mario 3D Land
Though this game is now inferior to Super Mario 3D World, this game was still a lot of fun. It had a lot of unique worlds, and a very nice Mario-ish touch. Also, the return of the Tanooki suit was a real joy to see again
#20: Dead Rising 2
A game that is far superior to the original, Dead Rising 2 was able to fix the original’s problems. It had much more fun gameplay, and was also able to introduce Combo Weapons, which I use all the time. Easily a game well recommended to zombie fans
#19: Brutal Legend
Sadly one of the more underrated games on the list, Brutal Legend is a game with some fun action adventure and real time strategy, with many references to metal songs and singers, a huge cast of recognizable voices, and some of the best art design in a Tim Schaffer game
#18: Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
The first, and only, Elder Scrolls game I have at the moment, Morrowind is a really fun game, with a massive world to explore, find treasure, fight monsters, and travel to villages it, it is definitely a game that it perfect to start the franchise with
#17: Halo 3
My personal favorite in the franchise, Halo 3 is a well made FPS game with an amazing story, a beautiful world to explore, even the more dangerous ones, and some of the most threatening enemies I have seen in the Halo series by far, making it very enjoyable
#16: Minecraft
A game that has gotten a huge amount of popularity in just a few days when it first came, Minecraft is a lot of fun, allowing you to build whatever you want, and however you want. You could build a small house, or a large castle, giving the player a creative amount of variety
#15: Devil May Cry 3
Considered the best in the series, and for good reason. The challenge has been increased, but the payoff has been made more satisfying for everyone, including the player, and slashing and shooting demons has never been more fun. Also, Dante’s one liners always makes me chuckle
#14: Super Smash Bros. Melee
Though Brawl and 4 are easily more advanced, they never hit my nostalgia as hard as Melee. It introduced dozens of Nintendo characters, with a huge story mode to play through, and millions of trophies to collect. It is easily a game for a kid and his friends
#13: Fable: The Lost Chapters
Many disliked this game due to the broken promises, I still had a lot of fun with this game. the world of Albion is a lot of fun to explore, and seeing my hero grow and age with time, as well as get scars and watch him change from personality is fun, and I can never hate a game that was this enjoyable
#12: Pokemon X and Y
Some see this game as underwhelming, I see it as a fun and well made experience, since it was the first true Pokemon game I played. The amount of Pokemon you collect and fight was amazing. While Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire are the better ones, X and Y are still amazing
#11: Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations
Though this has less gameplay than any other game on this list, it is still an amazing game, with wonderful characters, and some of the most edge-of-your-seat story telling I have seen in a game to keep you going. It is something every DS owner should experience
#10: Final Fantasy VII
A huge RPG that blew everyone away. Final Fantasy VII is an JRPG that has you exploring the gue world, with some wonderful and well made characters, with a very complicated, yet creative story, and some fun combat. It is easily a game that defined a gaming genre
#9: Fable 2
A well crafted Western RPG in huge open world. The game is well crafted, and has such a huge open world for one to explore, allowing them to meet villagers, fight monsters, and make their own good or evil choices. Again, not loved by many, but I can’t help but cherish this game
#8: Super Mario 64
Super Mario 64 is a game that everyone considers the best Mario game ever made, and I agree entirely. The jump from 2D to 3D was really well done, and the huge levels, and the music really added to this game’s presentation. And I always love exploring the castle in my free time
#7: Resident Evil 4
One of the best games ever made, says critics everywhere, including me. Resident Evil 4 adds the perfect blend of gun-shooting fun and nightmarish horror in the best way possible, giving you the perfect amount of gameplay and scares you could have with a Resident Evil game
#6: Animal Crossing: New Leaf
Every single game of Animal Crossing: New Leaf is different, no matter what. Everyone lives in a different town, with different neighbors to make friends with, and having different things happen to them. Each player is able to have a different playthrough with Animal Crossing, and I love that
#5: Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask
A much darker turn on the Zelda series, Majora’s Mask has many interesting new regions in the land of Termina, with dozens of amazing side quests, a bunch of masks to collect, and the villain, Majora, is a real scary villain. Majora’s Mask is a perfect nostalgia classic
#4: Red Dead Redemption
Even though there are more advanced Rockstar games, Red Dead Redemption was always a favorite of mine. An open world game set in the old west was an interesting idea, with a huge world to explore, and many people to meet, it was nice seeing a new open world game like this
#3: Chrono Trigger
Chrono Trigger is a game that was made for the Super Nintendo, yet is still able to be one of the best JRPGs ever made, with a well made story, lovable characters, and the option to beat the game whenever you wish, Chrono Trigger is the perfect idea of a masterpiece
#2: Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater
Many have considered Metal Gear Solid 3 the best in the MGS series, and I can safely say I agree with them. Metal Gear Solid 3 offers some of the best stealth, with camouflage and hiding, as well as creative and incredible boss battles, it is truly a must have game
#1: Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker
Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker was a game that came to me at the right time, when I was getting into games. The puzzles were amazing, the world was beautiful, the bosses were challenging, and the story was unique. Wind Waker is a game that gives me as much nostalgia as possible and I love it for that reason
Well, there you have it. Did you enjoy the list? Tell me what you thought of it. With that said, I will see you all next time
#100: Turok: Dinosaur Hunter
A very fun and kinda hard game. The controls may be a lot different from how they are today, but after you get used to it, the game is still really fun. And it is a real blast to play with cheats. That is when the real fun begins
#99: Yoshi’s Topsy-Turvy
A very short, yet still fun game. I really loved tilting the Gameboy in order to get Yoshi moving, and being the only Yoshi game I actually played, it is still a really fun game that I enjoy picking up once and awhile
#98: LEGO Battles
A simple but fun real time strategy game on the DS. Though for kids, it is still a really fun game, and watching your army defeat the opposing army is really satisfying. Also, in true LEGO game fashion, the cutscenes are just hilarious
#97: Matrix: Path of Neo
A good movie based game with some fun combat, and a some-what original story. You could fight off guys with double wielded pistols, or run in and beat up everyone with kung fu. Whichever you choose, beating up enemies is a real blast
#96: Gex 3
A pretty simple platformer for the fifth generation consoles, but still a fun one. With many well imaginative worlds based on television genres, it is a very fun game, and I do love hearing Gex comment on literally everything, even if he never stops talking ever.
#95: Ristar
The somewhat brother to Sonic the Hedgehog, Ristar is a fun and actually pretty challenging Genesis platformer that is very creative with its platforms and gameplay, allowing for some very nice level and enemy designs.
#94: Return to Castle Wolfenstein
A personal favorite of mine in the FPS genre, with a very dark and interesting story taking place in World War II Nazi Germany, with zombies and monsters, and a whole lot of amazing weapons to fight off the Third Reich
#93: Halo 2
Though not my favorite in the franchise at all, Halo 2 still manages to have some very fun moments, and a lot of great levels. Also, having a deadly battle with the Covenant with Breaking Benjamin in the background is totally worth going through the longest level in the game.
#92: Sonic the Hedgehog
A true Genesis classic, Sonic the Hedgehog was a game that was ahead of its time and it still a game worth playing today, with blazing speed, amazing level design, some of the best music on the Genesis, and a fun challenge, how could you go wrong
#91: Sonic Generations 3D
Though I have never played a console version of Sonic Generations, the 3DS port was still a fun game. Is it less superior to the console versions, probably, but I still enjoy the fast action and the awesome music of the 3DS one
#90: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: The Video Game
Yet another good movie based game, Lord of the Rings, Return of the King manages to be a very fun game. You play as all of the original characters, in the original areas, playing through the original story, and playing with friends just makes the game that much more fun.
#89: Saints Row IV
Though I was disappointed with Saints Row: The Third, Saints Row IV managed to ease that a little, with it’s insane story that makes no sense, and crazy gameplay, adding superpowers to make the game all the more insane, yet still a blast to play.
#88: LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy
Though the first one was good, LEGO Star Wars II had much larger worlds to explore and better gameplay, along with a friend. And you could also make your own LEGO character and play as them, adding for much variety to a game that already had plenty of variety with character select.
#87: Streets of Rage 2
A game that gets you pumped up from the first level theme alone, Streets of Rage 2 is a fun beat em up with tons of action. It’s fun, no matter if you are playing the game solo or with a friend, you will have a great time with this game
#86: Kirby’s Dreamland
A very, VERY simple little game, but still a very fun one, Kirby’s Dreamland is a game with five very short levels, but with it’s adorable gameplay and catchy music on the Gameboy, this is a very nostalgic game I am always happy to return to once in awhile.
#85: Super Monkey Ball 2
A very challenging and fun game, Super Monkey Ball 2 keeps you interested in continuing the game as much as you can, wanting to complete every last level with record time. And the mini games are always fun when you have friends over
#84: Tetris Plus
It may seem simple, but Tetris Plus adds more to the simple puzzle game. Tetris Plus adds a story (Kinda) That allows you to push forward, finding what you can. Or, you could play classic Tetris, or against a friend. Either way, Tetris Plus is still a fun game
#83: Assassin’s Creed: Revelations
Though not as talked about as later titles, Assassin’s Creed: Revelations is still an enjoyable game, with many interesting moments when switching between characters, and many fun moments. And jumping across the buildings of Europe never gets old
#82: Trauma Team
Though simple with gameplay, Trauma Team manages to keep you interested in the story by introducing you to a story that has never been seen before, and always changing the game around, making you want to finish it as a result
#81: Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
A very simple and old school GTA game, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City still manages to be fun to this day. Though not as revolutionary in gameplay as later titles, it still holds up as a fun experience. Also, the cheats in this game will never get old
#80: Resident Evil: Revelations
A very creepy and challenging game. Resident Evil: Revelations goes back to the horror roots, limiting your health and ammo supply as much as possible, making the challenge greater and the payoff of completing it more satisfying
#79: SimCity 2000
Though confusing at first, SimCity 2000 is a game that leaves me satisfied when I finish a new town from scratch after watching it expand over the years. Make a town, make a utopia, or just plan destroy everything, SimCity 2000 lets you do anything to your city, and I always enjoy it.
#78: Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3
Though the new characters and stages are limited in this version, I never played the original, so I still had some fun with Ultimate Marvel Vs. Capcom 3. I enjoyed beating up all the Marvel and Capcom heroes and villains, and having friends over makes the whole thing even more fun.
#77: Madworld
A simple but extremely fun beat em up, Madworld lets you fight in a black and white style world, with tons of red blood flying everywhere with each creative kill you make, and the boss fights are always something to look forward to in this game
#76: Twisted Metal: Black
A very sinister, yet fun game, Twisted Metal: Black allows you to fight against opponents in a vehicular death match with any crazed character of your choice, with each one having a story that is beyond creepy, but definitely something you would want to see fully formed
#75: Star Wars: Republic Commando
A very fun FPS, Star Wars: Republic Commando has you play as a group of Clone Troopers, fighting off Droids, and other dangerous aliens, while you command your group with several tasks, making for very fun and interesting gameplay
#74: Saints Row
Though a bit outdated by today’s standards, Saints Row upped the challenge a lot more than later games, but still managed to keep people interesting in fighting rival gangs while exploring the city, watching as your gang empire would grow and grow, giving a feeling of success
#73: Mario Kart: Super Circuit
A game I would play on my Gameboy as much as I possibly could, Mario Kart: Super Circuit was a very fun and addictive game for me, where I would do my hardest to win every race, and then the bonus levels, while beating the best times. I still try to even to this day
#72: Timesplitters: Future Perfect
A crazy game that is never once grounded in reality and is made to be as insane as possible. Very little did I play the story, and mostly focused on the multiplayer with my friends, which I greatly enjoyed
#71: Mortal Kombat: Deception
A very interesting game at the time, Mortal Kombat: Deception introduced multiple fighting styles, Hara-Kiri’s, and the new villain, Onaga. It also introduced some new characters that were pretty enjoyable as well, and a new set of worlds to fight in, making it a very violent and fun game
#70: Hitman Absolution
A challenging, but fun game, where you play the role of a deadly assassin. Though with the story being more based on saving a young girl, it still gives the assassin like charm, with each well planned kill without being spotted always satisfying many who accomplish such a task
#69: Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag
Though being a bit cacious after Assassin's Creed: Unity, Black Flag did not disappoint. A very fun game with much to explore by sea, and even more to do on land, there is always something to do, and much to enjoy. And the story is nothing to mock either
#68: Devil May Cry 4
Though not as praised as the later games, Devil May Cry 4 still manages to impress me with it’s incredible gameplay, amazing soundtrack, interesting story, and how could anyone be upset over a game when Dante is at his best in this game
#67: Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
Considered the black sheep of the Metal Gear Solid series, Metal Gear Solid 2 is still an enjoyable game, with a very well thought out story that makes you think hard and some fun bosses, I just can’t help but love this game despite the uproar it caused to MGS fans
#66: Oddworld: Munch’s Oddysee
The first and only Oddworld game I ever played, it is still a very enjoyable game, with Abe and Much using the best of their abilities to fight enemies, solve puzzles, and save their race and other races, not to mention the witty dark comedy, it manages to be a very lovable game
#65: Star Wars: Battlefront 2
After the announcement of the new Battlefront game, I went back to play Battlefront 2, and remembered it so well. Battlefront 2 manages to give you all of the original worlds in the Star Wars universe with original characters, and some fun gameplay that I can never turn away from
#64: The Suffering
A very creepy and dark game, The Suffering manages to throw some unique monster designs at you that are very hypnotic in a way to look at, and with the outcome of the game depending on your choices, it is a game that I am always happy to play again and again to see the outcome
#63: Max Payne
Being the only Max Payne game I have ever played, it still manages to be an extremely fun game, though a bit depressing with the story. The action is always enjoyable, and I could never refuse myself to do a Bullet Time, no matter what
#62: Sonic Adventure 2 Battle
Though it may not have aged that well, Sonic Adventure 2 Battle is still a very fun game in my eyes. Yes, there are problems, but I still enjoy the stages, the music, and of course, how could anyone hate the Chao Garden
#61: Guitar Hero 3: Legends of Rock
I am not a big fan of rhythm games, but I could never refuse a game of Guitar Hero 3. With an amazing soundtrack, and even a story mode to play through, Guitar Hero 3 manages to impress you with songs, gameplay, and even downloading your own songs into the game is a real treat
#60: Dead Space
Another creepy game that I really enjoy, Dead Space takes place in a very unique setting, a alien zombie infested spaceship. With monsters always jumping out at you and nowhere to hide, it gives off a very creepy feeling which I am always glad for, as it is a horror game
#59: Banjo-Kazooie
A classic game from the golden age of platformers, Banjo Kazooie manages to impress me with all of its colorful visuals, fun gameplay, witty humor, wonderful characters, and just a very Rareware feel I get from all of these kinds of games back in the N64 days
#58: Goldeneye 007
A game that revolutionized the FPS genre, Goldeneye 007 is a game that is still fun to this day. Yes, the controls are hard to understand at first, but once you get them, shooting up enemies, and even your friends in multiplayer is always something fun to do
#57: Pokemon Stadium
It may not be as expansive or as open world-like as most other Pokemon games, but it is still so much fun to play, what with fighting the Gym Leaders, playing the mini games, fighting your friends, or even taking pictures, there is always something to do in Pokemon Stadium
#56: New Super Mario Bros.
Though it may just feel like any other Mario game, I still can’t help but enjoy it. The very challenging gameplay, mixed with the beautiful visuals that were great for the DS, it is still a very fun game. And who doesn’t love smashing everything in sight when they get the Mega Mushroom
#55: Sonic the Hedgehog 2
Is it just the same as other sonic games? Perhaps, but this game, mixed with newer, more fun levels, a more advanced soundtrack, and a final boss that is extremely hard, even by Genesis standards, Sonic the Hedgehog 2 ups the challenge in a great way
#54: The Sims
Though not made for the extreme gamers, that is who bought The Sims, including me, and I am glad I did. The Sims is a very fun game, where I try to expand my house and do what I can to renovate it. It’s amazing how fun a game can be when you do very tasks that are dull in reality
#53: Spyro the Dragon
A classic game for the Playstation 1, Spyro was a game that gave many new options for platforming, and introduced us to the purple fire breathing dragon, Spyro. A game that is still fun, even today, I can never get tired of a game that looks this good for PS1 graphics
#52: Mortal Kombat 9
A game that introduced much more than any other title, Mortal Kombat 9 gives us new characters, new worlds, a challenge tower, online play, and even a story mode to get through. This is a game that truly revolutionized the franchise, and I am thankful for that.
#51: Infinite Undiscovery
Though far from Square Enix’s best titles, it is still a fun to play action RPG, with a huge world to explore, dozens of different enemies to fight, and a whole lot of characters to have in your party, it is still a very enjoyable game, and can be very challenging as well for good reasons
#50: Harvest Moon DS
Though not loved by much critics, I still found it to be a fun game. It was a real nice way of turning what are chores in reality into a lot of fun in this simple game. Not to mention, talking to villagers and growing your farm is a real nice touch as well
#49: Dead Rising
It’s hard to believe that this game isn’t even ten years old yet, and yet, it is still enjoyable. It is a lot of fun to go through the town mall, fighting hordes of zombies with whatever you can get your hands on, and save as many as you can. A true zombie game at it’s finest
#48: Kirby Mass Attack
The only Kirby game I have on the DS, Kirby Mass Attack is a lot different from other Kirby games. By attacking enemies with ten different Kirbys, it makes it quite a fun, and honestly, an adorable game that I always smile at when I see ten kirbys running
#47: Jade Empire
One of the lesser known but still well loved games from BioWare, Jade Empire takes place in an ancient Chinese setting, with dozens of monsters, side quests, and a plot twist I find better than Knights of the Old Republic, Jade Empire is a very fun and must have game for XBox owners
#46: Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
A very dark, yet wonderful game, Symphony of the Night lets us play as Alucard as we travel across Dracula’s giant castle, fight dozens of monsters and bosses, and listen to some of the catchiest and well orchestrated music on the PS1
#45: Viewtiful Joe
A very fun and challenging beat em up, Viewtiful Joe takes place in a movie, with a hero beating up dozens of robots and villains in different parts of a well drawn world, that I love looking at. And how could anyone hate such lovely catch phrases spoken by Joe
#44: Halo: Combat Evolved
A game that sold millions of XBoxs worldwide, Halo is the start of the well loved franchise, showing off the fun FPS fighting, the wonderfully made environments, and the aliens you fight in the game, Halo is definitely an Xbox classic
#43: Mario Kart 7
Choosing quality over nostalgia, I much prefer Mario Kart 7 over Super Circuit, due to its fun racing gameplay, its beautiful overworlds, its great character choices, and customizing your own kart, it is definitely a game worth buying a 3DS over
#42: Resident Evil Remake
Though the first Resident Evil was laughable, it was still fun. But the remake is Resident Evil done right. The remake takes out all of the funny dialogue and one liners, and replaces it with some of the scariest zombies in video games, easily making it the scariest Resident Evil game
#41: Hitman: Contracts
A Hitman game that is less about a story and more about actually assassinating your targets, Hitman: Contracts is definitely a more prefered game by many, and for good reason, as it still gives off a satisfied feeling after a successful and well planned assassination
#40: Spongebob Squarepants: Battle for Bikini Bottom
Battle for Bikini Bottom has easily become a platforming classic. With exploring all of the familiar environments from the show, talking to all of the wonderful cast members, and enjoying the well orchestrated soundtrack, this is definitely a game for any Spongebob fan
#39: Left 4 Dead
One of the best co-op games ever made, Left 4 Dead has you choose between four characters, go through four different areas, and fight your way through hordes of zombies to make it past the levels alive, giving off a very challenging, but very fun game perfect for co-op
#38: Tony Hawk Underground
Though I am not the best skateboarder in reality, Tony Hawk Underground turns even the worst skaters into pros. With a surprisingly enjoyable story, a fun character customization, and a park designer, Tony Hawk Underground has easily become my favorite extreme sports game
#37: Far Cry 3
A game that has sold millions of copies, and for good reason. Far Cry 3 is a very fun game, with stunning visuals, fun action, and a very well made story, even by Ubisoft’s standards. Far Cry 3 is easily a game I will pick up any day
#36: Dead or Alive 3
Though this fighting game has different controls from other fighting games, it’s easily to get used to, and well worth it to beat up other characters. With each character having their own story, and a game that has some good multiplayer, it is definitely a game made for you and your friends
#35: Halo: Reach
Though Master Chief isn’t in it, Halo: Reach still manages to be amazing. With the enjoyable characters of Noble Team, some very wonderful gameplay, and an amazing ending. Halo: Reach is perfect for any Halo fan
#34: Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Debatably the best Zelda game ever, A Link to the Past is a very wonderful game, with some well made dungeons, a new story and villain, a wonderful new world of Hyrule to explore, and some of the best items in Zelda history, it is definitely a must have for Zelda fans
#33: Jet Set Radio Future
Though being the only sequel to Jet Grind Radio, it is still an incredibly fun game, with some wonderful tricks to pull off, a very funky soundtrack, and some of best looking art design on the console, it is definitely one of Segas best
#32: Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory
Unlike Metal Gear Solid, Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory makes you take a lot more time with stealth, making you stay hidden in the shadows, and avoid all contact with the enemy as best as you can, making it a nail biting experience that I really enjoyed
#31: Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass
A game not loved by many people, I still really enjoyed this game. Using the stylus in some pretty neat and creative ways, as well as exploring a new land of islands on a new ship was something that I especially enjoyed, and I couldn’t help consider this a favorite on the DS
#30: Super Smash Bros. for 3DS
Though I don’t have the Wii U version, the 3DS version is still a whole lot of fun. A huge roster of Nintendo characters, and even some from Sega, Namco, and Capcom, and many unique stages, as well as more variety than ever, this is truly a step up from Brawl
#29: Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge
A fast action and well made game, Crimson Skies introduces you to a world unlike any other, where the sky is attacked by sky pirates, and dog fights are a common thing. Add a whole bunch of zeppelins and giant robot spiders and centipedes and you have a game of amazing insanity
#28: Saints Row 2
Easily my favorite of the franchise, Saints Row 2 still follows the gang overlord story, but in a town now made to look different, with more story, more characters, and an amazing overworld with tons to find, that I enjoy exploring, even after 70 hours of gameplay
#27: Grand Theft Auto V
The most revolutionary game I have seen, Grand Theft Auto V gives us an amazing story, along with three playable characters, all having their own unique personalities. And a huge world of Los Santos at your disposal is very fun to explore, and sometimes destroy
#26: Half-Life 2
A game with millions of fans, and for good reason, Half-Life 2 was able to give everyone a new FPS experience, with some fun action, and a well thought out story, expanding on the first game. And how could anyone go wrong with the Gravity Gun.
#25: Street Fighter 2
A classic in the fighting genre, Street Fighter 2 is a game with a lot of fun to have, from playing as all of the brand new characters, to fighting with some of the most insane fighting moves and powers ever, Street Fighter 2 is a must have for all fighting game players
#24: Super Mario Galaxy
Super Mario Galaxy is a game that many consider perfect and a game that could even rival Super Mario 64. While I may not be a big fan of the second one, I still enjoy the first for its visuals, its gameplay, its worlds, and the music is something truly special
#23: Grand Theft Auto IV
Though Grand Theft Auto V was more revolutionary, Grand Theft Auto IV was a game I thought to be more grounded with it’s story. GTA V was more about humor and GTA IV was more serious, which I much prefered over GTA V. I also enjoyed the missions and the crowded city a bit more
#22: Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Ocarina of Time is considered the best game of all time, and for good reason. The world is beautifully made, the dungeons are some of the most fun I have ever played through, and the bosses are really well thought out. Ocarina of Time is truly a classic game and a real must play
#21: Super Mario 3D Land
Though this game is now inferior to Super Mario 3D World, this game was still a lot of fun. It had a lot of unique worlds, and a very nice Mario-ish touch. Also, the return of the Tanooki suit was a real joy to see again
#20: Dead Rising 2
A game that is far superior to the original, Dead Rising 2 was able to fix the original’s problems. It had much more fun gameplay, and was also able to introduce Combo Weapons, which I use all the time. Easily a game well recommended to zombie fans
#19: Brutal Legend
Sadly one of the more underrated games on the list, Brutal Legend is a game with some fun action adventure and real time strategy, with many references to metal songs and singers, a huge cast of recognizable voices, and some of the best art design in a Tim Schaffer game
#18: Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
The first, and only, Elder Scrolls game I have at the moment, Morrowind is a really fun game, with a massive world to explore, find treasure, fight monsters, and travel to villages it, it is definitely a game that it perfect to start the franchise with
#17: Halo 3
My personal favorite in the franchise, Halo 3 is a well made FPS game with an amazing story, a beautiful world to explore, even the more dangerous ones, and some of the most threatening enemies I have seen in the Halo series by far, making it very enjoyable
#16: Minecraft
A game that has gotten a huge amount of popularity in just a few days when it first came, Minecraft is a lot of fun, allowing you to build whatever you want, and however you want. You could build a small house, or a large castle, giving the player a creative amount of variety
#15: Devil May Cry 3
Considered the best in the series, and for good reason. The challenge has been increased, but the payoff has been made more satisfying for everyone, including the player, and slashing and shooting demons has never been more fun. Also, Dante’s one liners always makes me chuckle
#14: Super Smash Bros. Melee
Though Brawl and 4 are easily more advanced, they never hit my nostalgia as hard as Melee. It introduced dozens of Nintendo characters, with a huge story mode to play through, and millions of trophies to collect. It is easily a game for a kid and his friends
#13: Fable: The Lost Chapters
Many disliked this game due to the broken promises, I still had a lot of fun with this game. the world of Albion is a lot of fun to explore, and seeing my hero grow and age with time, as well as get scars and watch him change from personality is fun, and I can never hate a game that was this enjoyable
#12: Pokemon X and Y
Some see this game as underwhelming, I see it as a fun and well made experience, since it was the first true Pokemon game I played. The amount of Pokemon you collect and fight was amazing. While Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire are the better ones, X and Y are still amazing
#11: Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney: Trials and Tribulations
Though this has less gameplay than any other game on this list, it is still an amazing game, with wonderful characters, and some of the most edge-of-your-seat story telling I have seen in a game to keep you going. It is something every DS owner should experience
#10: Final Fantasy VII
A huge RPG that blew everyone away. Final Fantasy VII is an JRPG that has you exploring the gue world, with some wonderful and well made characters, with a very complicated, yet creative story, and some fun combat. It is easily a game that defined a gaming genre
#9: Fable 2
A well crafted Western RPG in huge open world. The game is well crafted, and has such a huge open world for one to explore, allowing them to meet villagers, fight monsters, and make their own good or evil choices. Again, not loved by many, but I can’t help but cherish this game
#8: Super Mario 64
Super Mario 64 is a game that everyone considers the best Mario game ever made, and I agree entirely. The jump from 2D to 3D was really well done, and the huge levels, and the music really added to this game’s presentation. And I always love exploring the castle in my free time
#7: Resident Evil 4
One of the best games ever made, says critics everywhere, including me. Resident Evil 4 adds the perfect blend of gun-shooting fun and nightmarish horror in the best way possible, giving you the perfect amount of gameplay and scares you could have with a Resident Evil game
#6: Animal Crossing: New Leaf
Every single game of Animal Crossing: New Leaf is different, no matter what. Everyone lives in a different town, with different neighbors to make friends with, and having different things happen to them. Each player is able to have a different playthrough with Animal Crossing, and I love that
#5: Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask
A much darker turn on the Zelda series, Majora’s Mask has many interesting new regions in the land of Termina, with dozens of amazing side quests, a bunch of masks to collect, and the villain, Majora, is a real scary villain. Majora’s Mask is a perfect nostalgia classic
#4: Red Dead Redemption
Even though there are more advanced Rockstar games, Red Dead Redemption was always a favorite of mine. An open world game set in the old west was an interesting idea, with a huge world to explore, and many people to meet, it was nice seeing a new open world game like this
#3: Chrono Trigger
Chrono Trigger is a game that was made for the Super Nintendo, yet is still able to be one of the best JRPGs ever made, with a well made story, lovable characters, and the option to beat the game whenever you wish, Chrono Trigger is the perfect idea of a masterpiece
#2: Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater
Many have considered Metal Gear Solid 3 the best in the MGS series, and I can safely say I agree with them. Metal Gear Solid 3 offers some of the best stealth, with camouflage and hiding, as well as creative and incredible boss battles, it is truly a must have game
#1: Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker
Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker was a game that came to me at the right time, when I was getting into games. The puzzles were amazing, the world was beautiful, the bosses were challenging, and the story was unique. Wind Waker is a game that gives me as much nostalgia as possible and I love it for that reason
Well, there you have it. Did you enjoy the list? Tell me what you thought of it. With that said, I will see you all next time